Skip to main content
coinmind

PPF vs NPS: Which is Better for Retirement?

India's two flagship retirement savings instruments compared on returns, tax, lock-in and flexibility.

Last updated: September 2026 · Sources: Finance Ministry, PFRDA, NSI

Quick verdict

NPS wins on returns and additional tax savings (extra ₹50,000 via 80CCD-1B). PPF wins on simplicity, EEE tax status and flexibility - the entire corpus is yours at maturity, tax-free. Best strategy: use both - PPF for a safe guaranteed foundation, NPS for higher-return growth with the added tax deduction.

₹1,50,000/year for 25 years (starting age 35)

PPF @ 7.1%

Corpus at 60₹1,02,00,000
Tax on exitFully tax-free
AnnuityNo annuity required

NPS (60% equity @ 12%)

Corpus at 60₹2,38,00,000
Tax on exit60% tax-free (₹1.43Cr); 40% in annuity (taxable income)
AnnuityHigher corpus, partial tax on exit

Illustrative only. NPS returns depend on fund manager and allocation; PPF rate may change quarterly.

Detailed comparison

ParameterPPFNPS
Current rate / returns7.1% p.a. (govt-set, tax-free)Market-linked; Tier-I equity: ~12-14% (10-yr avg)
RiskZero - backed by Government of IndiaMarket risk on equity allocation (up to 75%)
Tax on contributions80C deduction up to ₹1.5L (old regime)80C up to ₹1.5L + 80CCD(1B) extra ₹50,000
Tax on maturityEEE - completely tax-free (principal + interest)EET - 60% tax-free lump sum; 40% must buy annuity (taxable)
Lock-in period15 years (extendable in 5-yr blocks)Until age 60 (exit possible at 60+ or on death)
Partial withdrawalAllowed from year 7 (up to 50% of balance)Allowed after 3 years - up to 25% for specific reasons
Premature exitAllowed after 15 years freely; before: only for serious illness/educationAllowed after 10 years - but 80% must go into annuity
Min. investment₹500/year₹1,000/year (Tier-I)
Max. investment₹1,50,000/yearNo upper limit
Who can openAny Indian resident (minor through parent)Indian resident aged 18-70
Annuity requirementNone - full amount available at maturity40% must purchase annuity at 60 (annuity income is taxable)

The NPS annuity issue

NPS's biggest disadvantage: at 60, you must use 40% of your corpus to buy an annuity. Current annuity rates in India are 5.5-6.5% p.a. - meaning that 40% of your corpus earns a low fixed income that is also fully taxable. This significantly reduces the real benefit of NPS's higher returns.

Example: ₹2.38 crore NPS corpus at 60 → ₹95.2L goes into annuity at 6% = ₹5.7L/year taxable income. The remaining ₹1.43Cr is yours tax-free. Compare: PPF ₹1.02Cr - all yours, completely tax-free, no strings attached.

Who should choose what

Choose PPF when…

  • ✓ You want a completely safe, tax-free retirement fund
  • ✓ You want full control over your money at maturity
  • ✓ You are self-employed (no EPF, NPS not available from employer)
  • ✓ Your income is in nil or 5% tax bracket
  • ✓ Simplicity is more important than maximum return

Choose NPS when…

  • ✓ You are in 30% tax bracket (extra ₹50K deduction saves ₹15,600+)
  • ✓ Your employer contributes to NPS (80CCD-2 - free money)
  • ✓ You have a long horizon (20+ years) to absorb equity returns
  • ✓ You are comfortable with market-linked returns
  • ✓ You want the maximum possible retirement corpus

Returns are illustrative. NPS returns vary by fund manager. PPF rate is subject to quarterly revision. See our disclaimer.